.comedy sunday.

19 03 2006

Bringing you a little laughter I hope this Sunday, courtesy of Overheard

Teen girl #1: Yeah, it’s totally true. I heard it on the olive branch.
Teen girl #2: “Olive branch”?
Teen girl #1: Yeah, you know. It’s going around…It’s a rumor. The olive branch.
Teen girl #2: You mean the grape branch?

–LaGuardia

Chick #1: Hey, who was Yasser Arafat?
Chick #2: Uh, wasn’t he the president of Mexico?
Chick #1: Kill me.

–Washington Square Park

Guy #1: You know the reason why human beings are not at the top of the food chain?
Guy #2: What?
Guy #1: Pez.

–Washington Square Park

Woman #1: Excuse me, how do I walk to the other side of the Brooklyn Bridge?
Woman #2: Just do it.

–Downtown Brooklyn


Technorati Tags: , ,
Site Search Tags: ,
.subscribe to RSS feed.





.yum.

4 03 2006

I’m off to eat some xiao long bao in chinatown.
I love them, so yummy. Theres a specific way to eat them, otherwise you risk the chance of burning yourself and making a mess. lol.

edit: check out the SNL Natalie Portman gangsta rap video ….hilarious.





.comedy friday.

3 03 2006

Figured i’d bring some comedy to you this friday.
Brought to you by: Overheard

White guy #1: What’s she look like?
White guy #2: She’s really hot, she’s black.
White guy #1: You mean African-American.
White guy #2: No, I don’t.
White guy #1: But you said she’s black.
White guy #2: Right, she’s Sicilian. She’s neither African nor American.
White guy #1: Well, her family must have come from Africa at some point.
White guy #2: Yeah, like 1000 years ago.
White guy #1: Ok, then she’s African.

–39th & 3rd

Little girl: Ew, sex, gross!
Mother: Sex isn’t gross. It’s natural and it can be a very beautiful thing.
Little girl: You wouldn’t say that if you heard what Eleanor told me.

–N train

Guy #1: Dude, they should have a phone where you just say 92454.
Guy #2: Man, they already have that.
Guy #1: Yeah, but without numbers.
Guy #2: Stupid.
Guy #1: They should also have a video phone, so you can see who you’re talking to.
Guy #2: They already have that.
Guy #1: Man, technology is good. But it’s also stupid…Technology is going to destroy us.

–1 train

Chick: Yo, why you talk so funny? I can’t undastan a damn fing you be sayin’! Where you from?
Lecturer lady: Well, for starters, I come from a place where we do not end sentences with prepositions.

–Lehman College

Hope these gave you a laugh. 😆
I’ll be back next time with photography related stuff. 😀


Technorati Tags: , ,
Site Search Tags: ,





.snow thug.

17 02 2006

From Overheard in NY

Guy #1: You think anyone is gonna jump us?
Guy #2: Dude…we’re in the middle of a f**king blizzard. Who is gonna jump us?
Guy #1: You never know, maybe one of those snow thugs.

–Clinton Hill

Lol, some people are just too funny.

edit: this brrreeeport stuff is interesting.


Technorati Tags: , , ,
Site Search Tags: , , ,